Legal and Other Policies
699
page-template-default,page,page-id-699,bridge-core-2.3.4,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,hide_top_bar_on_mobile_header,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-22.0,qode-theme-bridge,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.2.0,vc_responsive
 

Legal and Other Policies

PRIVACY AND LEGAL

ONLINE DATA PRIVACY POLICY

1.     Policy Statement. Nissan Philippines, Inc. (“NPI” or “we”, “our”, “us”’) adheres to the generalprinciples of data privacy and data protection and respects the rights of its data subjects. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform website visitors and individuals we interact with on social media (“you”) regarding our policies with respect to the collection, use, retention, and disclosure of personal data online.

 

2.      Scope of Policy. This Policy covers processing activities on personal data disclosed to NPI on its website as well as on any of its social media accounts. When you engage with us on social media, such engagement will be subject to the privacy policies of these social media websites and applications.

 

3.      Consent to the Privacy Policy. By clicking “I Agree”, you accept the policies and procedures that we employ in relation to the collection and use of any personal data that you may disclose through this website and through your interactions with us through social media. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we improve our website and Services. We will notify you of any changes that would substantially affect your data privacy rights and ask for your consent to such changes.

 

4.      Personal Information Controller. NPI operates the https://www.nissan.ph/ website. It is the personal information controller of any personal data that you may disclose through the use of this website and through any of your interactions with us through any of our social media accounts, which means that it determines the purposes for which your personal data is being collected and processed. It may also be that, with your consent, your personal data is disclosed to third parties pursuant to a data sharing agreement, in which case, such third parties are also the personal information controllers of your personal data.

 

5.     Method of Collection

 

5.1.       Use of the Website. Information is collected through the use by the user of the website.  The general types of user information gathered are: anonymous information gathered from cookies and log files; information received from third parties; and/or personal data you provide NPI for certain services.

 

5.2.       Interaction on Social Media. When you interact with us through social media, you allow us ongoing access to personal data on your social media account which is visible to the public.

 

5.3.       Use of Third Party Websites. NPI may collect your personal data from third party websites which are not affiliated with or connected to NPI, whether directly or indirectly.

 

6.     Categories of Personal Data Collected and Processed

 

6.1.       Anonymous Data Collected Through Cookies and Log Files. Cookies are data stored on the user’s computer hard drive which contain information about the user. Use of cookies is not linked to personal information, until information is supplied by the user. A user has the option to reject the use of a cookie or delete those already saved in the user’s computer.  However, rejection or deletion of cookies may result to limited use of some areas/functions of the website, such as inability to participate in promotional contests or receive notifications of offers. NPI likewise maintains standard web logs that record data about all visitors to the website. These logs may contain the following information:

·        The Internet domain from which the user accessed the site.

·        The User’s IP address which is automatically assigned to a specific computer once the computer is connected to the web.

·        The browser application and operating system used to access the site.

·        The date and time the user visited this site.

·        The pages viewed on the website.

·        The address of the website from which the User linked.

 

6.1.1.          Information obtained by NPI through the use of cookies to enable NPI to track and aggregate clickstream behavior data which will allow NPI to better target the interests of its users and enhance the overall experience on the website.

 

6.1.2.          NPI uses the information obtained from web logs and clickstream information to help it design the website, identify popular site features and to make the site more useful for visitors. Web logs are recorded in sequential files, and NPI does not normally attempt to identify individuals from these logs. However, the web logs may be used to identify persons attempting to break into, gain control, disrupt, or damage the website.

 

6.2.       Use of Services. In addition to the data collected through cookies and log files, we may also collect and process any personal data that you voluntarily disclose to us when you access any of our online Services. We collect varying categories of personal data depending on the Service you choose. These data will be used by NPI to address your questions or concerns.

 

6.2.1.          When you choose to contact us through our Contact Us form, we may collect the following data categories: Name, Type of Inquiry, Region, Province, Address, Contact Numbers, Email Address, Vehicle of Interest, and any information you may disclose in your message. These data will be used by NPI to address your questions or concerns.

 

6.2.2.          When you choose to contact us through social media, we may collect the following data categories: any personal data on your account or that which you share on our account which is visible to the public. When you contact us through private messaging, you will be asked to provide your Name, Contact Numbers, Email Address, and Location. We will also be collecting any information you may disclose in your message. These data will be used by NPI to address your questions or concerns.

 

6.2.3.          When you choose to avail of our Book a Mechanic Service through http://book.nissanservice.ph/, we may collect the following data categories: Name, Contact Number, Address, Email Address, Car Model, Car Variant, Plate Number, Mileage, Service Type, Region, Dealer, Date and Time of Service, Password.

 

6.2.4.          When you choose to purchase parts online on https://parts.nissanservice.ph/, we may collect the following data categories:

 

6.2.4.1.        Registration Form: Name, Plate/Conduction Sticker, Vehicle Identification Number, Email Address, Password.

 

6.2.4.2.        Billing Information: Name, Company, Address, Contact Number.

 

6.2.4.3.        Inquiry: Name, Contact Number, Email Address, Parts Name, Parts Number, Model Name, Model Year, Vehicle Identification Number, Engine Number, and any information that you may disclose in your message

 

6.2.4.4.        Payment is made through an external online payment facility, thus any credit card or other payment information that you may disclose is subject to the payment facility’s privacy policy.

 

6.2.5.          When you choose to purchase certified pre-owned cars on http://cpo.nissanph.com we may collect the following data categories: Name, Occupation, Address, Email Address, Cellphone Financing/Mortgage details, SSS or TIN. Where you log-in using your Facebook account, we will collect your public profile and your Email Address.

 

6.2.6.          When you choose to avail of any of our other online Services, we may collect any of the following data categories: Name, Email Address, Contact Number, Region, Province, Nearest Dealership, Vehicle of Interest, Date of Intended Purchase of Vehicle, Date of Intended Visit to Dealership, Chassis Number of your vehicle to deliver you those Services. Our other online Services include Service Campaigns, Book A Test Drive, Lead Ads, brochure and information requests, surveys and contests, site announcements, and special offers.

 

6.3.       Information Obtained From Third Parties.

 

6.3.1.          Advertising of NPI and NPI Products found at other non-NPI sites may be serviced by NPI service providers, who may use cookies to collect information about your visits to said non-NPI sites. NPI does not make an attempt to link this information to the identity of the User.

 

6.3.2.          Further, NPI may collect your personal data from third party websites which are not affiliated with or connected to NPI, whether directly or indirectly. For example, access to the NPI website or any of the services therein made by you through a third-party connection or log-in, for example, through Facebook Connect, by “following,” “liking,” or “sharing” any part of the NPI website, such third party website may pass certain information about the User’s use of its service to the NPI website. This information could include, but is not limited to, the user ID associated with your account (for example, your Facebook UID), an access token necessary to access that service, any information that you have permitted the third party to share with NPI, and any information you have made public in connection with that service.

 

7.     Purposes for Collection and Use. Your personal data will be used for the following:

 

7.1.       To give you a smooth and trouble-free experience in accessing and using the NPI website;

 

7.2.       To address your questions and concerns;

 

7.3.       To deliver your requested service;

 

7.4.       To deliver your requested product;

 

7.5.       To process payments for the requested service or product, where applicable;

 

7.6.       To communicate with you through any communication channel regarding any questions, concerns, or complaints that you may have in relation to your use of th website, availment of our services, and exercise of your data privacy rights;

 

7.7.       Improvement of our website and services;

 

7.8.       To conduct market research and analysis, such as surveys;

 

7.9.       To conduct direct marketing activities, such as e-mail announcements, contests, and other promotional activities;

 

7.10.   To generate leads for direct marketing purposes;

 

7.11.   To comply with statutory and regulatory requirements, including directives, issuances by, or obligations of NPI to any competent authority, regulator, supervisory body, enforcement agency, exchange, court, quasi-judicial body, or tribunal;

 

7.12.   To enable NPI to exercise sound corporate governance over its businesses, ensure that risks arising therefrom are duly identified, measured, managed and mitigated, and enhance risk assessment and prevent fraud;

 

7.13.   To conduct company audits or investigate a complaint or security threat;

 

7.14.   Other legitimate business purposes;

 

7.15.   Establish, exercise, or defend legal claims;

 

7.16.   Fulfill any other purposes directly related to the above-stated purposes.

 

8.     Opt-Out. You may inform us of the specific personal information you do not want to be processed beyond the requested purpose. We will respect your request in so far as it is feasible to fulfill the purposes for which the personal data was collected. If you have previously provided NPI with your e-mail address and no longer wish to receive e-mail announcements, you can have your name removed from our e-mail list by sending an e-mail to nissancac@aac.com.ph; by calling us, or by sending regular mail through our contact details on the Contact Us page.

 

9.      Disclosure to Third Parties. In order to provide you with excellent services and a better experience in using our website, your personal data may be disclosed to the following third parties:

 

9.1.      Service Providers. NPI makes use of the following service providers. Your personal data will be disclosed to them for processing only for the purpose for which they were contracted:

 

9.1.1. Website Developer

 

9.1.2. Social Community Management service provider

 

9.1.3. Call Center

 

9.1.4. Customer Leads Distributor

 

9.1.5. Market Research Service Provider

 

9.1.6. Cloud storage providers

 

9.1.7. Legal and auditing services providers

 

9.1.8. Other Information technology service providers

 

9.2.      Dealers. In order to address your requested service or concern, it is necessary for us to disclose your personal data to the dealer nearest you.

 

9.3.      Payment Partners. In order to process the payment of your requested products or services, it necessary for use to disclose your information to our payment partners.

 

9.4.       Law Enforcement, Regulatory Agencies, and other Legal Bodies. Your information may be disclosed where it is required to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.

 

9.5.      Collaborations, Mergers, and Acquisitions. We reserve the right to transfer or assign the personal data we have collected from you in the event NPI enters into product and service collaborations with third parties, is acquired by, or enters into a merger with, a third party, or in the event we undergo any other form of reorganization. In certain limited circumstances, our business partners may have a contractual right to obtain a copy of your contact information and to contact you if NPI is unable to fulfill our contractual obligations to those parties.

 

9.6.       Other Disclosures. We may share your personal data when we believe in good faith that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:

 

·        detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues,

 

·        protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of NPI, its clients or the public as required or permitted by law.

 

9.7.       NPI only shares your personal data with other entities or individuals outside of the company in limited circumstances. When information is disclosed to third parties or when the processing of personal data is outsourced by NPI to a third party, the processing will be subject to written agreements between NPI and the third parties processing the data, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012. These written agreements specify the rights and obligations of each party and will provide that the third party has adequate security measures in place and will only process personal data on the specific written instructions of NPI.

 

9.8.       We will not sell, rent, share, trade, or disclose any of your personal information to any other party without your prior written consent, with the exception of entities within our company and any third-party service provider which we have engaged whose services necessarily require the processing of your personal data.

 

10.     Data Retention and Disposal. We will retain your personal data for as long as you maintain an account on our website and as may be required by law. If your account has remained inactive for a period of three (3) years, we will notify you of such fact and ask you to verify within a specified period if you still wish to maintain your account with us. We will delete your account and your personal data should we receive no response after the lapse of said period. You may also, at any time, request for the deletion of your personal data by contacting us if you no longer wish to keep your account. We will promptly delete your data from our servers upon receipt of your request.

 

11.     Security and Confidentiality of Information. NPI takes all reasonable precautions to protect your information, both while the information is being transmitted and after it is received by NPI. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be considered as 100% secure.  However, once the information has been received by NPI, it employs and observes security procedures and policies commensurate with industry standards to safeguard against loss, theft, unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification and disclosure.  NPI likewise safeguards your personal information from unauthorized access, through access control procedures, network firewalls and physical security measures. Further, NPI retains your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy or as maybe required by law.

 

12.      Privacy Policies of Other Sites. This web site contains links to other sites. NPI is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and or companies that NPI does not employ or manage, including third-party content contributors bound by contract and third-party websites to which the NPI website links. Users are urged and encouraged to exercise caution and be aware when they leave the NPI website and to read the privacy statements of each website that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by NPI through this website, through social media, and those disclosed to us by third parties.

 

13.      Rights of the Data Subject. Please be informed that you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012:

 

13.1.       Access Personal Data. You may request access to any of your personal data held by the company, subject to certain restrictions. A request for disclosure of such information is called a subject access request. Any such requests should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer.

 

13.2.       Make Corrections to Personal Data. It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes to the personal data that you have supplied during the course of your engagement.

 

13.3.       Object to the Processing of Personal Data. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing, or profiling. You shall also be notified and be given an opportunity to withhold consent to the processing in case of changes or any amendment to the information supplied or declared to you in this Privacy Policy.

 

13.4.       Erasure or Blocking of Personal Data. You shall have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal information from our systems. Please note that depending on the type of personal information involved, you may be restricted from accessing any of our Services.

 

13.5.       Be Informed of the Existence of Processing of Personal Data. You have a right to be informed whether personal data pertaining to you shall be, are being or have been processed, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling.

 

13.6.       Damages. Upon presentation of a valid decision, you have the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as data subject.

 

13.7.       Lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission

 

14.      Contact Us. In case of complaints, concerns, or questions regarding our Privacy Policy or if you wish to exercise your data subject rights, you may address them to:

 

NPI Data Protection Officer

9th Floor Ecoprime Building, 32nd Street corner 9th Avenue Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, Metro Manila Philippines

(02) 8230-6000

dpo@nissan.ph

COOKIE POLICY

I.           General

 

Nissan Philippines, Inc. (“we” or “us” or “our”) may use cookies, web beacons, tracking pixels, and other tracking technologies when you visit our website including any other media form, media channel, mobile website, or mobile application related or connected thereto (collectively, the “Site”) to help customize the Site and improve your experience.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “as of” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.

 

II.          Use of Cookies

 

A “cookie” is a string of information which assigns you a unique identifier that we store on your computer. Your browser then provides that unique identifier to use each time you submit a query to the Site. We use cookies on the Site to, among other things, keep track of services you have used, record registration information, record your user preferences, keep you logged into the Site, facilitate purchase procedures, and track the pages you visit. Cookies help us understand how the Site is being used and improve your user experience.

 

III.        Types of Cookies

 

The following types of cookies may be used when you visit the Site:

 

a.    Advertising Cookies

 

Advertising cookies are placed on your computer by advertisers and ad servers in order to display advertisements that are most likely to be of interest to you. These cookies allow advertisers and ad servers to gathe information about your visits to the Site and other websites, alternate the ads sent to a specific computer, and track how often an ad has been viewed and by whom. These cookies are linked to a computer and do not gather any personal information about you.

 

b.    Analytics Cookies

 

Analytics cookies monitor how users reached the Site, and how they interact with and move around once on the Site. These cookies let us know what features on the Site are working the best and what features on the Site can be improved.

 

In order to provide better content and service, this site uses the Decibel Insight web analytics service. This site does not use Decibel Insight to collect any information that may be personally identifiable to you. Decibel Insight may record mouse actions and scrolling movement, as well as basic interactions with website forms.

 

Decibel Insight does not track your browsing habits across other third-party websites.

 

For more information about the data practices of Decibel Insight, please visit their privacy policy – https://www.decibelinsight.com/privacy-policy/

 

You can opt out of Decibel Insight tracking by visiting – https://www.decibelinsight.com/OptOut/

 

The following cookies are used by Decibel Insight and will be stored on the browser or device of visitors accessing a Decibel Insight enabled web property.

 

 

c.    Our Cookies

 

Our cookies are “first-party cookies”, and can be either permanent or temporary. These are necessary cookies, without which the Site won’t work properly or be able to provide certain features and functionalities. Some of these may be manually disabled in your browser, but may affect the functionality of the Site.

 

d.    Personalization Cookies

 

Personalization cookies are used to recognize repeat visitors to the Site. We use these cookies to record your browsing history, the pages you have visited, and your settings and preferences each time you visit the Site.

 

e.    Security Cookies

 

Security cookies help identify and prevent security risks. We use these cookies to authenticate users and protect user data from unauthorized parties.

 

f.     Site Management Cookies

 

Site management cookies are used to maintain your identity or session on the Site so that you are not logged off unexpectedly, and any information you enter is retained from page to page.  These cookies cannot be turned off individually, but you can disable all cookies in your browser.

 

g.    Third-Party Cookies

 

Third-party cookies may be place on your computer when you visit the Site by companies that run certain services we offer. These cookies allow the third parties to gather and track certain information about you. These cookies can be manually disabled in your browser.

 

IV.        Control of Cookies

 

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

 

For more information on how to control cookies, check your browser or device’s settings for how you can control or reject cookies, or visit the following links:

Apple Safari

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Opera

Android (Chrome)

Blackberry

Iphone or Ipad (Chrome)

Iphone or Ipad (Safari)

 

In addition, you may opt-out of some third-party cookies through the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool.

 

V.          Other Tracking Technologies

 

In addition to cookies, we may use web beacons, pixel tags, and other tracking technologies on the Site to help customize the Site and improve your experience. A “web beacon” or “pixel tag” is tiny object or image embedded in a web page or email. They are used to track the number of users who have visited particular pages and viewed emails, and acquire other statistical data. They collect only a limited set of data, such as a cookie number, time and date of page or email view, and a description of the page or email on which they reside. Web beacons and pixel tags cannot be declined. However, you can limit their use by controlling the cookies that interact with them.

 

VI.        Contact Us

 

If you have questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, you may direct such questions or comments to:

 

Data Protection Officer

 

9th Floor Ecoprime Building, 32nd Street corner 9th Avenue Bonifacio Global City, Taguig City, Metro Manila Philippines

(02) 8230-6000

dpo@nissan.ph

COPYRIGHT AND DISCLAIMER

DISCLAIMER

 

All information whether specific or general, descriptions, explanations, specifications and illustrations contained in this website are based on the latest product information available at the time of publication

 

Product specifications, features, photographs and product shots of NISSAN Vehicles and such other products (collectively referred to as “NISSAN Products”), featured and/or seen and/or made available for sale by NISSAN PHILIPPINES, INC. (“NPI”) this website, may be shown fitted with one or more optional extras, including but not limited to alloy wheels, driving lights, bull-bars, tow-bars, trays and mirrors. Unless otherwise expressly indicated, all prices quoted do not include the cost of any optional extras. Moreover, the NISSAN Products shown may vary from the actual commercial NISSAN Products released in the Philippines and due to variations in computer hardware and software, actual vehicle colors may vary from those reproduced on this site.  Please see your Nissan Dealer for further information.

 

NPI reserves the right, at its discretion at anytime, and without prior notice, to change the information and any written or visual content of the website, discontinue or change models, features, specifications, designs, and prices of the Nissan Products referred to in this site without incurring liability for any errors in the printing error or inaccuracy in any way. Always consult your Nissan Dealer for the latest information on models, specifications, features, prices, options and availability.

 

In addition, NPI. reserves the right to change information such as car information, news, promotions, photographs, and similar items, displayed on the website www.nissan.ph without advance notice required.

 

The user undertakes to review the website policies periodically and acknowledges that the use of the website after any such amendment(s) to the website policies signifies acceptance thereof.